![]() | • レポートコード:MRC79923NY66345 • 出版社/出版日:Mordor Intelligence / 2025年2月 • レポート形態:英語、PDF、約100ページ • 納品方法:Eメール(納期:2日) • 産業分類:産業装置 |
| Single User(1名様閲覧用) | ¥741,000 (USD4,750) | ▷ お問い合わせ |
| Team License(7名様閲覧用) | ¥819,000 (USD5,250) | ▷ お問い合わせ |
| Corporate License(閲覧人数無制限) | ¥1,365,000 (USD8,750) | ▷ お問い合わせ |
• お支払方法:銀行振込(納品後、ご請求書送付)
レポート概要
| UV硬化システム市場の規模は2025年に67億1,000万米ドルとなり、2030年までに152億8,000万米ドルに達すると予測されており、同期間の年平均成長率(CAGR)は17.9%となる見込みです。技術の融合、揮発性有機化合物(VOC)規制の強化、およびエンドユーザーでの採用拡大が、この成長加速の背景にある。エネルギー効率に優れたUV-LEDプラットフォームは、水銀ランプと比較して電力消費を最大65%削減し、企業のサステナビリティ目標に沿うとともに、運用コストを大幅に削減する。同時に、光開始剤の革新により樹脂との適合性が広がり、エレクトロニクス、自動車、および高速印刷ラインへの浸透を後押ししている。アジア太平洋地域は、同地域のエレクトロニクスおよび自動車製造拠点、ならびに支援的な環境規制を背景に、需要を牽引している。競争の激しさは依然として中程度にとどまっている。主要ベンダーはLEDの性能、用途特化型化学技術、地域ごとの現場サポートを通じて差別化を図っている一方、新興サプライヤーは3Dプリンティングの後処理や水消毒といったニッチな成長分野をターゲットにしている。 レポートの主なポイント 技術別では、2024年に水銀ランプソリューションがUV硬化システム市場シェアの66.3%を占めた一方、UV-LEDプラットフォームは2030年まで年平均成長率(CAGR)20.1%で拡大している。 タイプ別では、2024年にコンベア式硬化システムがUV硬化システム市場規模の39.1%を占めた一方、ハンドヘルド型およびポータブル型ユニットは年平均成長率(CAGR)19.7%で拡大している。 圧力区分別では、2024年に高圧ユニットがUV硬化システム市場シェアの53.5%を占めた。一方、低圧ユニットは、エネルギー効率への関心が高まるにつれ、19.2%のCAGRを示している。 用途別では、2024年にUV硬化システム市場規模の売上高シェアの29.2%を接着・組立が占め、消毒・浄化用途は20.6%という最も高いCAGRを記録した。 最終用途セクター別では、2024年に医療機器がUV硬化システム市場シェアの26.7%を占めた一方、自動車・輸送セグメントは年平均成長率(CAGR)20.5%で拡大する見込みである。 地域別では、アジア太平洋地域が2024年の売上高の34.6%を占め、2030年まで年平均成長率(CAGR)19.4%で成長している。 VOC排出規制の強化がUV硬化への移行を加速 産業用大気質規制によりVOC排出が厳しく制限された結果、熱硬化では規制遵守が困難な場合が多いのに対し、UVプロセスでは排出量を最大95%削減できる。欧州の2025年規制では、残留性有機汚染物質(POPs)の抑制を目的として水銀やUV-328の使用を抑制し、メーカーをLEDベースの硬化技術へと誘導することで、規制の締め付けをさらに強化している。カリフォルニア州の地域当局は、基準を満たす低VOC UVラインに対して許可を不要としたため、実質的に管理コストが削減された。したがって、メーカーは、高い処理能力を維持しつつ法的制限内に収めるための最も簡単な手段として、UV硬化を捉えている。その結果としてのコンプライアンス上の優位性は、コーティング、グラフィックアーツ、エレクトロニクス施設全体で購買意欲を高めている。 省エネ運用に向けたUV-LEDの急速な普及 LEDアレイは水銀ランプよりもはるかに消費電力が少なく、瞬時に点灯するため、ウォームアップの遅延や非生産的な熱の発生を排除します[1]。Baldwin Technology社のUnityプラットフォームなどの実証実験では、硬化深度を犠牲にすることなく、印刷ラインの電力消費を60%削減できることが示されています[2]。25,000時間を超える長寿命によりメンテナンスコストが大幅に削減される一方、狭帯域発光により光開始剤に特化した調整が可能となり、硬化速度が向上します。電気料金の高騰やカーボンアカウンティングの義務化に伴い、少量生産であっても2年未満の投資回収期間が一般的になりつつあり、パッケージング、エレクトロニクス、自動車工場におけるLEDへの更新が加速しています。 コンフォーマルコーティングおよびボンディングに対するエレクトロニクス製造需要の拡大 小型化された回路は、熱ストレスや長い滞留時間を許容できません。UV硬化技術は、室温に近い温度で1~5秒以内に完全な接着強度を発揮し、チップやはんだ接合部を保護することで、これらの制約に対応しています[3]。Dymax社の光硬化型コンフォーマルコーティングは、湿気の侵入経路を瞬時に封じ込め、スマートフォンや航空宇宙用PCBラインにおける製造工程の滞留時間を短縮します[4]。そのため、中国、韓国、ベトナムの大規模な電子機器クラスターでは、タクトタイムと歩留まりを維持するためにUV設備の増強が進められています。同じブランドに供給する北米の受託組立業者にも波及需要が生じており、地域を跨ぐ需要の牽引力を強めている。 EVバッテリーモジュール組立へのUV硬化技術の統合 電気自動車の生産拡大は、迅速かつ精密なセルボンディングに依存している。Graco社が塗布するUV硬化アクリル樹脂は、円筒形、角形、パウチ型の設計に対し即座に固定を実現し、自動積層ラインを支えている。コベストロとヘンケルが共同開発したデュアルキュア系樹脂は、複雑なパック内部の死角にも到達し、難燃性と寸法安定性を確保します。BWコンバーティングのEPICシステムに見られるように、装置ベンダーは現在、箔の品質を維持するためにインライン洗浄および検査機能を追加しています。これらのイノベーションを組み合わせることで、パックメーカーは安全や環境規制に違反することなく時間当たりの生産台数を増やすことができ、UVプラットフォームへの新たな受注を牽引しています。 セグメント分析 技術別:LEDシステムが水銀フリーへの移行を牽引 2024年時点で、水銀ランププラットフォームはUV硬化システム市場シェアの66.3%を維持している。これは、既存のラインが依然として稼働可能であり、設備投資が行われているためである。しかし、省エネ効果と規制圧力による切り替えの推進により、UV-LED装置は年平均成長率(CAGR)20.1%で拡大している。現在の導入曲線が維持されれば、LEDアレイに関連するUV硬化システム市場規模は2030年までに100億米ドルを超える可能性がある。水銀ランプは、超高輝度コーティングや広帯域化学反応において依然として優位性を保っている。しかし、廃棄物処理の責任や発熱量の問題により、特にエレクトロニクスやフレキシブルパッケージング分野では、新規プロジェクトがLEDへと傾いている。機器ベンダーは、コンバーターがランプの種類を組み合わせられるようハイブリッドモジュールを段階的に導入しており、移行リスクを軽減しつつ、顧客をアップグレードパスに縛り付けている。 世界のOEMメーカーのロードマップは、次世代の光開始剤を活性化させるため、放射照度を30 W/cm²以上に高め、発光帯域を広げることに注力している。同時に、チップメーカーはワット当たりのコストを削減しており、初期価格の差は縮小している。生産規模でLEDが適応する用途が増えるにつれ、インテグレーターの間では、水銀の代替は「もし」ではなく「いつ」の問題であるというコンセンサスが形成されており、これがUV硬化システム市場内の勢いを後押ししている。 タイプ別:自動化がポータブルシステムの成長を牽引 コンベア式構成は、高スループットの電子機器およびパッケージングラインとの互換性により、2024年のUV硬化システム市場規模の39.1%を占めた。ライン構築業者は、均一な滞留時間と、硬化線量を記録する統合センサーを備えた連続ベルトを高く評価している。ポータブルなハンドヘルドランプは、現在はニッチな存在だが、航空機内装、風力タービンブレード、鉄道部品などのスポット修理において、保守要員や現場技術者がバッテリー駆動のLEDユニットを採用するにつれ、2030年まで年率19.7%で成長すると予測されている。 フラッド(広範囲照射)およびスポット(局所照射)システムは、医療機器の組立や半導体の封止工程において依然として主流であり、これらの工程では、高い初回歩留まりを実現するために局所的な照射と厳密な照射量制御が不可欠である。ハイブリッド作業セルは、スポットヘッドとコンベアトンネルを組み合わせることで、多品種生産におけるサイクルタイムを最適化する。現在、機器サプライヤーはIoTデータリンクを標準装備しており、これによりオペレーターは予知保全や閉ループ照射量フィードバック機能を利用できるようになり、プロセスの再現性が向上している。 加圧方式別:低圧システムが効率化の焦点に 2024年、UV硬化システム市場シェアの53.5%を占めた高圧ランプは、自動車パネルや航空宇宙用複合材の厚いコーティングを透過する強力な広帯域出力が評価されています。しかし、メーカーが炭素排出量の削減と基材温度の低減を目標とする中、特にLEDと組み合わせた低圧方式は年平均成長率(CAGR)19.2%で拡大している。企業のエネルギー予算や政府の効率化インセンティブを考慮すると、低圧デバイスに関連するUV硬化システムの市場規模はさらに拡大する見込みだ。 中圧型は、ラベル印刷機や折り畳み式段ボール製造ラインにおいて、強度と効率のバランスを取っています。サプライヤーは、酸素による阻害を大幅に低減する不活性雰囲気モジュールを後付けしており、これにより低圧ランプでも、かつては高圧競合製品にのみ可能だった硬化速度を実現できるようになっています。地域ごとの電力網が排出量上限を厳格化する中、金属包装から光ファイバーケーブルに至るまで、各業界は硬化1平方メートルあたりのキロワット時をベンチマークとしており、この指標は低圧方式の採用を後押ししています。 用途別:消毒が急成長セグメントとして台頭 2024年、接着・組立用途はUV硬化システム市場シェアの29.2%を占め、電子機器、医療、自動車分野における迅速な構造的接合への需要を反映している。しかし、消毒・浄化分野のUV硬化システム市場規模は、自治体や食品加工工場が水や表面の衛生管理のためにUVリアクターを導入していることから、年平均成長率(CAGR)20.6%で拡大している。2025年以降に導入された公衆衛生規制により、水銀フリーの消毒技術への資金援助が拡充され、殺菌波長域を放射するLEDリアクターに直接的な追い風となっている。 印刷用途では、即硬化インクにより稼働時間を最大化するデジタル印刷機の導入が引き続き寄与している一方、コーティングおよび仕上げラインでは、耐傷性と生産サイクルを向上させるためにUVトップコートが追加されている。積層造形(アディティブ・マニュファクチャリング)では、フラッドキュアキャビネットを活用してフォトポリマーの造形物を迅速に固化させ、印刷から出荷までの全体的なリードタイムを短縮している。こうした重なり合うユースケースが収益源を多様化させ、単一セクターの景気変動からサプライヤーを保護している。 最終用途産業別:自動車セクターが導入を加速 2024年、UV硬化システム市場シェアの26.7%を医療機器が占めた。これは、生体適合性があり溶剤を使用しない加工プロセスが、規制監査の要件と完全に合致しているためである。一方、自動車製造分野は、電気自動車用セル、パック、および軽量複合材の処理量が年平均成長率(CAGR)20.5%で増加するにつれ、2030年までにUV硬化システム市場規模が30億米ドルを超えると見込まれています。OEM各社はバッテリーパックの影になる部分に対してデュアルキュア化学技術を統合し、ロボットメーカーは関節式LEDヘッドを装備した6軸アームを供給しています。 電子機器組立メーカーは、民生用デバイスのリリースサイクルに対応するため、SMTラインやアンダーフィル塗布装置と連動したUVステーションを導入している。産業機械メーカーは、耐食性を損なうことなくVOCゼロの公約を達成するため、UVクリアコートへの切り替えを進めている。航空宇宙・防衛プログラムはニッチな分野ではあるが、高度な硬化制御とトレーサビリティを推進しており、これによりプレミアムシステムの売上が伸び、ベンダーの利益率を押し上げている。 地域別分析 アジア太平洋地域は2024年に世界の支出の34.6%を占め、2030年までに年平均成長率(CAGR)19.4%という最も急速な成長を記録する見込みである。これは、コンフォーマルコーティングや携帯電話の組立にUVラインに依存する中国、韓国、ベトナムの密集したエレクトロニクス産業クラスターによるものである。日本は電気自動車用インバーターや光学部品向けのUV投資を拡大しており、一方、インドのプリント基板産業の拡大が導入ベースを広げている。各地域の政府は、LEDの導入を後押しする対象を絞った補助金を通じて、水銀フリーおよび低エネルギー運用を奨励している。 北米では、自動車、航空宇宙、フレキシブル包装の各工場に、依然として大規模な設備が導入されている。VOC(揮発性有機化合物)の閾値に関する規制の明確化や、早期のLED実証実験により調達サイクルが短縮されており、米国およびカナダにおけるバッテリー・ギガファクトリーの建設には、高スループットのUVボンディングラインが求められている。同大陸の充実したアフターサービスネットワークが稼働率の向上を支え、購入者にとっての総所有コスト(TCO)指標を改善している。 欧州のカーボンニュートラルに向けたロードマップは、LEDへの改修やクローズドループプロセス制御への資本流入を促している。ドイツの自動車部品サプライヤーは繊維強化プラスチック向けのUV接着を試験導入しており、フランスの化粧品充填メーカーはリサイクル基準を満たすためにUVトップシールを採用している。UV-328の規制を含む化学物質政策の厳格化により、材料の再配合や装置の切り替えが加速している。ラテンアメリカや中東の新興市場では、飲料缶用ラッカーや医薬品用ブリスターパック向けにUV技術が導入されている。 競争環境 競争環境は中程度の細分化が見られる。上位5社のベンダーが2024年の売上高の約38%を占めており、中堅の専門企業にも参入の余地が残されている。市場リーダー各社は、モジュール式LEDエンジン、独自開発の光開始剤、および地域ごとのアプリケーションラボを通じて差別化を図っている。例えばExcelitasは、カテーテルやマイクロエレクトロニクスの需要に応えるため、高出力の水冷式ヘッドを備えたOmniCureシリーズを拡充した。IST METZは、ドロップイン式のLEDカセットを用いた印刷機の改造をターゲットとしており、パッケージ印刷業者にとってのダウンタイムによる損失を軽減している。 一部の既存企業は、ランプと配合樹脂を組み合わせた垂直統合により継続的な収益を確保しようとしている一方、システムインテグレーターを惹きつけるためにオープンアーキテクチャの制御システムを提供する企業もある。特許活動は、照射量の均一性を保証するための熱管理、光学的な均一性、スマートセンサーによるフィードバックを中心に集まっている。また、ベンダーはロボットメーカーと提携してターンキー方式のEVバッテリー生産ラインを供給し、エンジニアリングサービスの収益源を追加している。 水銀や光開始剤をめぐる規制の不確実性が、サプライヤーのイノベーションを促進している。顧客が将来を見据えた選択肢へ移行する中、コンプライアンスに準拠した代替品の認証をいち早く取得した企業がシェアを獲得している。逆に、対応が遅れた企業は、水銀在庫やランプ廃棄物の処理において資産の遊休化リスクを負うことになる。3Dプリントのポストキュアや、自治体の水処理用UV-LED反応装置といった分野には、依然として未開拓の機会が存在する。これらの分野では、既存企業が転用可能なノウハウを保有しているものの、競争は依然として激しくない。 UV硬化システム業界の主要企業 画像 © Mordor Intelligence。再利用にはCC BY 4.0に基づく出典明記が必要です。 IST Metz GmbH & Co. KG Heraeus Noblelight GmbH Nordson Corporation GEW (EC) Limited Dymax Corporation *免責事項:主要企業は順不同 市場プレイヤーや競合他社に関する詳細情報が必要ですか? PDFをダウンロード 最近の業界動向 2025年5月:欧州委員会はPOPs規制を改正し、UV-328の濃度を制限するとともに、特定のPFOAに関する適用除外を延長した。 2025年2月:Veralto Corporationは、飲料水および産業市場におけるUV殺菌製品ポートフォリオを拡大するため、AQUAFIDESの買収に合意した。 2024年9月:BW Convertingは、バッテリー用箔の洗浄時間を数時間から2~4分に短縮するインライン洗浄機「EPIC」を発表した。 2024年8月:Dymaxは、タービン、バッテリー、燃料電池向けの光硬化型接着剤およびコーティング剤を発売した。 |
The UV curing system market size stood at USD 6.71 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 15.28 billion by 2030, registering a 17.9% CAGR over the period. Technology convergence, tighter volatile-organic-compound (VOC) mandates, and expanding end-use adoption underpin this acceleration. Energy-efficient UV-LED platforms cut power use by up to 65% compared with mercury lamps, aligning with corporate sustainability goals and slashing operating costs. At the same time, photoinitiator innovations broaden resin compatibility, propelling penetration in electronics, automotive, and high-speed printing lines. Asia-Pacific leads demand on the back of its electronics and vehicle manufacturing base and supportive environmental rules. Competitive intensity remains moderate: leading vendors differentiate through LED performance, application-specific chemistry, and regional field support, while emergent suppliers target niche growth pockets such as 3D printing post-processing and water disinfection.
Key Report Takeaways
• By technology, mercury-lamp solutions retained 66.3% of UV curing system market share in 2024, whereas UV-LED platforms are expanding at a 20.1% CAGR through 2030.
• By type, conveyor cure systems commanded 39.1% of the UV curing system market size in 2024, while hand-held and portable units are advancing at a 19.7% CAGR.
• By pressure category, high-pressure units controlled 53.5% UV curing system market share in 2024; low-pressure units exhibit a 19.2% CAGR as energy efficiency gains traction.
• By application, bonding and assembling held 29.2% revenue share of the UV curing system market size in 2024; disinfection and purification applications post the fastest 20.6% CAGR.
• By end-use sector, medical devices accounted for 26.7% of UV curing system market share in 2024, whereas automotive and transportation segment is set to rise at a 20.5% CAGR.
• By geography, Asia-Pacific contributed 34.6% of 2024 revenues and is growing at a 19.4% CAGR to 2030.
Stricter VOC-emission regulations accelerating shift to UV curing
Industrial air-quality rules now limit VOC releases so severely that thermal curing often fails compliance, whereas UV processes cut emissions by up to 95%. Europe’s 2025 rule curbing persistent organic pollutants tightens the squeeze by discouraging mercury and UV-328, nudging producers toward LED-based curing. Regional agencies in California no longer require permits for qualifying low-VOC UV lines, effectively lowering administrative costs. Manufacturers, therefore, view UV curing as the simplest route to stay within legal limits while keeping throughput high. The resulting compliance advantage is raising purchase intent across coatings, graphic arts, and electronics facilities.
Rapid uptake of UV-LEDs for energy-efficient operations
LED arrays draw far less power than mercury lamps and switch on instantly, eliminating warm-up delays and unproductive heat[1]. Commercial demonstrations such as Baldwin Technology’s Unity platform show 60% power cuts on press lines without sacrificing cure depth[2]. Long service life above 25,000 hours slashes maintenance, while narrow-band emission enables photoinitiator-specific tuning that lifts cure speed. As electricity tariffs climb and carbon accounting becomes compulsory, payback periods under two years are becoming typical even for small-volume runs, accelerating LED retrofits in packaging, electronics and automobile plants.
Expanding electronics manufacturing demand for conformal coating and bonding
Miniaturized circuits cannot tolerate thermal stress or long dwell times. UV curing meets these constraints by delivering full bond strength in 1–5 seconds at near-ambient temperatures, protecting chips and solder joints[3]. Light-curable conformal coatings from Dymax seal moisture paths instantly, shortening work-in-process queues on smartphone and aerospace PCB lines[4]. The huge electronics clusters in China, South Korea and Vietnam are therefore scaling UV capacity to maintain takt time and defect yields. Knock-on demand appears in North American contract assemblers that supply the same brands, reinforcing the cross-regional pull.
Integration of UV curing in EV-battery module assembly
Electric-vehicle output growth relies on fast, precise cell bonding. UV-cure acrylics applied by Graco deliver immediate fixturing for cylindrical, prismatic, and pouch designs, supporting automated stacking lines. Dual-cure chemistries co-developed by Covestro and Henkel reach shadowed areas inside complex packs, assuring flame retardancy and dimensional stability. Equipment vendors now add in-line cleaning and inspection to maintain foil quality, as seen in BW Converting’s EPIC system. Together, these innovations let pack makers raise units per hour without breaching safety or environmental rules, driving fresh orders for UV platforms.
Segment Analysis
By Technology: LED Systems Drive Mercury-Free Transition
Mercury-lamp platforms sustained 66.3% UV curing system market share in 2024 because legacy lines remain serviceable and capitalized. Yet UV-LED units are compounding at a 20.1% CAGR as energy savings and regulatory pressure push the switch. The UV curing system market size tied to LED arrays could top USD 10 billion by 2030 if current adoption curves hold. Mercury lamps still shine in ultra-high-intensity coatings and broad-spectrum chemistries; however, their disposal liabilities and heat output tilt new projects toward LED, especially in electronics and flexible packaging. Equipment vendors are phasing in hybrid modules so converters can mix lamp types, easing migration risk while locking clients into upgrade paths.
Global OEM roadmaps concentrate on boosting irradiance past 30 W/cm² and widening emission bands to activate next-generation photoinitiators. Simultaneously, chip manufacturers are driving cost per watt down, narrowing the initial price gap. As more applications qualify LED at production scale, consensus among integrators is that mercury’s replacement is a when, not if scenario, reinforcing the momentum inside the UV curing system market.
By Type: Automation Drives Portable System Growth
Conveyor configurations captured 39.1% of the UV curing system market size in 2024 owing to their compatibility with high-throughput electronics and packaging lines. Line builders value the continuous belt for uniform dwell and integrated sensors that log cure dose. Portable hand-held lamps, although niche today, are forecast to grow 19.7% annually through 2030 as maintenance crews and field technicians adopt battery-powered LED units for spot repair on aircraft interiors, wind turbine blades and rail components.
Flood and spot systems remain staples in medical device assembly and semiconductor encapsulation where localized exposure and tight dose control are essential for high first-pass yield. Hybrid work cells blend spot heads with conveyor tunnels to optimize cycle time across mixed-model production. Equipment suppliers now bundle Internet-of-Things data links, giving operators predictive maintenance and closed-loop dose feedback capabilities that sharpen process reproducibility.
By Pressure Type: Low-Pressure Systems Gain Efficiency Focus
High-pressure lamps dominated with 53.5% UV curing system market share in 2024, prized for intense broad-spectrum output that penetrates thick coatings on automotive panels and aerospace composites. Yet low-pressure formats, especially when paired with LEDs, are scaling at 19.2% CAGR as manufacturers target carbon reductions and lower substrate temperatures. The UV curing system market size tied to low-pressure devices is set to swell given corporate energy budgets and government efficiency incentives.
Medium-pressure variants balance intensity and efficiency in label presses and folding-carton lines. Suppliers are retrofitting inert-atmosphere modules that slash oxygen inhibition, letting low-pressure lamps reach curing speeds once exclusive to high-pressure competitors. As regional grids tighten emissions caps, industries from metal packaging to fiber-optic cabling are benchmarking kilowatt-hours per cured square meter, a metric that favors low-pressure adoption.
By Application: Disinfection Emerges as High-Growth Segment
Bonding and assembling retained 29.2% UV curing system market share in 2024, mirroring electronics, medical and automotive demand for fast structural joins. The UV curing system market size attached to disinfection and purification, however, is expanding at 20.6% CAGR as municipalities and food-processing plants deploy UV reactors for water and surface hygiene. Public health regulations adopted after 2025 upgrade funding for mercury-free disinfection, providing a direct tailwind to LED reactors that emit in germicidal bands.
Printing applications continue benefiting from digital press installations that maximize uptime with instant-cure inks, while coating and finishing lines add UV topcoats to boost scratch resistance and output cycles. Additive manufacturing leverages flood cure cabinets to solidify photopolymer builds rapidly, shortening overall print-to-ship lead times. These overlapping use cases diversify revenue, cushioning suppliers against cyclicality in any single sector.
By End-Use Industry: Automotive Sector Accelerates Adoption
Medical devices governed 26.7% of the UV curing system market share in 2024 because biocompatible, solvent-free processing aligns perfectly with regulatory audits. Conversely, vehicle manufacturing is poised to surpass USD 3 billion in UV curing system market size by 2030 as electric-vehicle cell, pack, and lightweight-composite throughput rises at a 20.5% CAGR. OEMs integrate dual-cure chemistries for shadow regions of battery packs while robotics firms supply six-axis arms fitted with articulated LED heads.
Electronics assemblers add UV stations in-line with SMT and under-fill dispense units to keep pace with consumer device release cycles. Industrial machinery builders switch to UV clear-coats to hit zero-VOC pledges without compromising corrosion protection. Aerospace and defense programs, though niche, push for advanced curing controls and traceability, spurring premium system sales that lift vendor margins.
Geography Analysis
Asia-Pacific anchored 34.6% of global spending in 2024 and logs the swiftest 19.4% CAGR to 2030 thanks to dense electronics clusters in China, South Korea and Vietnam that rely on UV lines for conformal coating and phone assembly. Japan scales investment in UV for electric-vehicle inverters and optical components, while India’s printed-circuit expansion widens the installed base. Regional governments encourage mercury-free and low-energy operations with targeted subsidies that reinforce LED adoption.
North America sustains a sizable installed fleet across automotive, aerospace and flexible packaging plants. Regulatory clarity around VOC thresholds and early LED field demos shorten procurement cycles, and battery-gigafactory build-outs in the United States and Canada demand high-throughput UV bond lines. The continent’s well-developed aftermarket services network underpins higher utilization rates, improving total cost of ownership metrics for buyers.
Europe’s roadmap to climate neutrality funnels capital into LED retrofits and closed-loop process controls. German automotive suppliers pilot UV bonding for fiber-reinforced plastics, while French cosmetics fillers deploy UV top-seals to meet recyclability standards. Stricter chemicals policy, including restrictions on UV-328, accelerates material reformulation and equipment changeovers. Emerging markets in Latin America and the Middle East deploy UV for beverage can lacquers and pharmaceutical blister packs,
Competitive Landscape
The competitive field shows moderate fragmentation: the top five vendors account for roughly 38% of 2024 revenue, leaving room for mid-tier specialists. Market leaders differentiate via modular LED engines, proprietary photoinitiators and regional application labs. Excelitas, for example, broadened its OmniCure series with higher-power liquid-cooled heads to serve catheter and microelectronics demand. IST METZ targets press retrofits with drop-in LED cassettes, easing downtime penalties for package printers.
Some incumbents pursue vertical integration, coupling lamps with formulated resins to lock in recurring revenue, while others offer open-architecture controls to attract systems integrators. Patent activity clusters around thermal management, optical homogeneity and smart-sensor feedback to guarantee dose uniformity. Vendors also form alliances with robot manufacturers to supply turnkey EV-battery lines, adding engineering services revenue streams.
Regulatory uncertainties around mercury and photoinitiators spur supplier innovation. Firms quick to certify compliant alternatives win share as customers migrate to future-proof options. Conversely, late movers risk stranded assets in mercury inventory and lamp-waste processing. White-space opportunities persist in 3D-print post-cure and municipal water UV-LED reactors, spaces where incumbents possess transferable know-how but competition remains thin.
UV Curing System Industry Leaders
1. IST Metz GmbH & Co. KG
2. Heraeus Noblelight GmbH
3. Nordson Corporation
4. GEW (EC) Limited
5. Dymax Corporation
6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Need More Details on Market Players and Competitors?
Download PDF
Recent Industry Developments
• May 2025: European Commission amended the POPs Regulation, restricting UV-328 concentrations while extending certain PFOA exemptions.
• February 2025: Veralto Corporation agreed to acquire AQUAFIDES to expand its UV disinfection portfolio in drinking-water and industrial markets.
• September 2024: BW Converting introduced the EPIC inline cleaner that trims battery-foil cleaning from hours to 2–4 minutes.
• August 2024: Dymax launched light-curable adhesives and coatings for turbines, batteries and fuel cells.
1. INTRODUCTION
1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
1.2 Scope of the Study
2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
3. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
4. MARKET LANDSCAPE
4.1 Market Overview
4.2 Market Drivers
4.2.1 Stricter VOC-emission regulations accelerating shift to UV curing
4.2.2 Rapid uptake of UV-LEDs for energy-efficient operations
4.2.3 Expanding electronics manufacturing demand for conformal-coating and bonding
4.2.4 Growth in high-speed digital and flexographic printing lines
4.2.5 Integration of UV curing in EV-battery module assembly
4.2.6 AI-enabled in-line process control improving curing uniformity
4.3 Market Restraints
4.3.1 High upfront cost of UV-LED systems versus legacy lamps
4.3.2 Limited penetration depth for thick-film applications
4.3.3 Supply-chain volatility of specialty photoinitiators
4.3.4 Transitional uncertainty from mercury-lamp disposal regulations
4.4 Industry Value Chain Analysis
4.5 Regulatory Landscape
4.6 Technological Outlook
4.7 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
4.7.1 Competitive Rivalry
4.7.2 Threat of New Entrants
4.7.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
4.7.4 Bargaining Power of Buyers
4.7.5 Threat of Substitutes
4.8 Impact of Macroeconomic Factors on the Market
5. MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS (VALUE)
5.1 By Technology
5.1.1 Mercury Lamp
5.1.2 UV LED
5.2 By Type
5.2.1 Spot Cure Systems
5.2.2 Flood Cure Systems
5.2.3 Conveyor Cure Systems
5.2.4 Hand-held/Portable Systems
5.3 By Pressure Type
5.3.1 Low-pressure UV Systems
5.3.2 Medium-pressure UV Systems
5.3.3 High-pressure UV Systems
5.4 By Application
5.4.1 Bonding and Assembling
5.4.2 Printing (Inkjet, Flexo, Screen)
5.4.3 Coating and Finishing
5.4.4 Disinfection/Purification
5.4.5 3D Printing/Additive Manufacturing
5.5 By End-Use Industry
5.5.1 Electronics and Semiconductors
5.5.2 Automotive and Transportation
5.5.3 Medical Devices and Healthcare
5.5.4 Industrial Manufacturing
5.5.5 Aerospace and Defense
5.5.6 Packaging
5.5.7 Cosmetics and Personal Care
5.6 By Geography
5.6.1 North America
5.6.1.1 United States
5.6.1.2 Canada
5.6.1.3 Mexico
5.6.2 Europe
5.6.2.1 United Kingdom
5.6.2.2 Germany
5.6.2.3 France
5.6.2.4 Italy
5.6.2.5 Rest of Europe
5.6.3 Asia-Pacific
5.6.3.1 China
5.6.3.2 Japan
5.6.3.3 India
5.6.3.4 South Korea
5.6.3.5 Rest of Asia
5.6.4 Middle East
5.6.4.1 Israel
5.6.4.2 Saudi Arabia
5.6.4.3 United Arab Emirates
5.6.4.4 Turkey
5.6.4.5 Rest of Middle East
5.6.5 Africa
5.6.5.1 South Africa
5.6.5.2 Egypt
5.6.5.3 Rest of Africa
5.6.6 South America
5.6.6.1 Brazil
5.6.6.2 Argentina
5.6.6.3 Rest of South America
6. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE
6.1 Market Concentration
6.2 Strategic Moves
6.3 Market Share Analysis
6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global level Overview, Market level overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for key companies, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)
6.4.1 IST Metz GmbH and Co. KG
6.4.2 Heraeus Noblelight GmbH
6.4.3 GEW (EC) Limited
6.4.4 Nordson Corporation
6.4.5 Dymax Corporation
6.4.6 Baldwin Technology Company Inc.
6.4.7 Excelitas Technologies Corp.
6.4.8 Phoseon Technology, Inc.
6.4.9 Miltec UV (Corporation)
6.4.10 American Ultraviolet Corporation
6.4.11 Dr. Honle AG
6.4.12 Excelitas OmniCure Division
6.4.13 SPDI UV
6.4.14 UVitron International, Inc.
6.4.15 Honle UV America, Inc.
6.4.16 Panasonic Holdings Corporation
6.4.17 CoolLED Ltd.
6.4.18 3M Company (Light-Cure Systems)
6.4.19 Shenzhen Sansi Technology Co., Ltd.
6.4.20 Atlantic Zeiser GmbH
7. MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK
7.1 White-space and Unmet-Need Assessment
